View unanswered posts | View active topics It is currently Mon Dec 22, 2014 1:39 pm



Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 
Record and motion detect 
Author Message

Joined: Wed Feb 14, 2007 6:18 pm
Posts: 109
Post Record and motion detect
ZM can records continuously 1 fps all cam and increases fps when detects motion on cam? I didn't found config there.


Fri Oct 16, 2009 1:57 pm
Profile

Joined: Sat Sep 25, 2004 1:45 am
Posts: 448
Location: Fulton, MO
Post Re: Record and motion detect
sipi wrote:
ZM can records continuously 1 fps all cam and increases fps when detects motion on cam? I didn't found config there.


Yes it can

Look at: Maximum FPS and Alarm Maximum FPS

_________________
--
Curtis Hall
Bluecherry
www.bluecherrydvr.com
store.bluecherry.net


Fri Oct 16, 2009 4:38 pm
Profile WWW

Joined: Wed Feb 14, 2007 6:18 pm
Posts: 109
Post 
What record mode is it? Mocord? That isn't work. It records continuously but not senses motion. Max fps=1 or 5 and Alarm max fps=25 other setting is default. What is wrong?

Other question that how long time records it and its variable?


Fri Oct 16, 2009 7:12 pm
Profile
User avatar

Joined: Thu Oct 18, 2007 2:55 pm
Posts: 613
Location: Shiloh, IL
Post 
What camera are you using?

While your settings should work with a local camera, Zoneminder is limited in its ability to do this with network cameras. If you are indeed trying to do this with a network camera, the documentation is the best place to start to learn about the limitations.

Specifically this info:

Quote:
Note for IP cameras: ZoneMinder has no way to set or limit the mjpeg stream the camera passes, some cams you can set this through the url string, others do not. So if you're using mjpeg feeds you must NOT throttle here at the server end, only the cam end. If you want to use this feature, the server to throttle, then you MUST use jpeg instead of mjpeg method to get picture from the camera


Fri Oct 16, 2009 7:40 pm
Profile

Joined: Wed Feb 14, 2007 6:18 pm
Posts: 109
Post 
I use axis 211a cam. I understand correctly that feature works analog cams and digitizer cards and if I use IP cams than I must setting source /axis-cgi/jpg/image.cgi?

How it works because cam load jpg fix fps?


Fri Oct 16, 2009 8:20 pm
Profile
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Reply to topic   [ 5 posts ] 

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group